The plan for the supply of coal to social facilities in the autumn-winter season 2021/2022 was completed by Uzbekugol 15 days ahead of schedule. 450 thousand tons of coal were shipped in full to budget consumers. This is 45 thousand tons more than last year.
This year, Uzbekugol plans to extract 4.45 million tons of coal and supply 4.8 million tons to consumers. In particular, 3.3 million tons - for thermal power plants, 985 thousand tons - for the population, 450 thousand tons - for social organizations, 0.1 million tons - for the real sector of the economy.
In the first seven months of the year, 2.6 million tons of coal were mined. This is 100.4% of the plan. On August 16, the last tons of coal intended for social facilities will be loaded onto wagons.
Production is not enough to supply fuel to consumers. There are complex processes such as sorting, loading and unloading, and it is impossible to satisfy the consumer without improving them.
At the Angren coal mine, this aspect is also given special attention.
- We built and put into operation a new shipping point on site No. 16. As a result, budgetary organizations have the opportunity to load up to 5 thousand tons of fuel per day, said Muzaffar Khakimov, chief technologist of the Angren coal mine branch.
According to the expert, until now there were only two coal loading points at the deposit, and all consumers could unload products here. This would lead to a slowdown in the workflow, and in addition, the product would move from one assembly line to another, which would negatively affect its quality.
The advantage of the new item in the loading process is that the coal is transported from the face to the new point by road and loaded directly into the wagons. At the same time, the quality of the product is maintained better.
It should be noted that coal will be loaded at the new point only for the needs of social facilities and the population. This prevents long-term downtime of wagons and allows consumers to ship goods on time.
Efficient use of mining equipment in a coal mine, increasing labor productivity is also an important factor in the implementation of the outlined plans.
Distribution of coal products to consumers is carried out through 96 regional coal warehouses owned by Ugol Snabjenie.
- This year the ministries and departments of the republic, as well as local authorities began preparations for the autumn-winter season earlier than ever. As a result, direct contracts were concluded with budgetary organizations for the supply of coal products. The wagons are delivered on time by Uzbekiston Temir Yullari. The Ministry of Energy provides all the necessary assistance for the timely and high-quality implementation of the coal supply plans approved by the government. As a result, 241.5 thousand tons of coal were delivered to secondary schools, 87.8 thousand tons - to preschool educational institutions, 64.8 thousand tons - to medical institutions, 6.3 thousand tons - to higher and secondary specialized educational institutions, 6, 3 thousand tons - to cultural institutions, tourism objects. By 1 September, it is necessary to supply 3.7 thousand tons of coal, said Mukhiddin Mamatisayev, a sales specialist at Coal Supply Company.
At the same time, the supply of coal to the population of the republic began. During the autumn-winter season, 985 thousand tons of coal will be supplied this year. 705 thousand tons of local and 280 thousand tons of imported coal are intended for the needs of the population.