18th International Exhibition on Mining, Metallurgy and Metalworking – MiningMetals Uzbekistan 2024
22 - 24 October 2024, Uzexpocentre NEC
Foreign trade turnover of Uzbekistan make up US$20.6 billion in January-August
The foreign trade turnover of Uzbekistan made up US$20.6 billion in January-August of 2018, which is 18.5% higher compared to the same period of 2017.
According to the State Statistics Committee, the volume of Uzbekistan’s exports in January-August 2018 amounted to US$8.6 billion, which is 4.4% more compared to the same period of 2017. At the same time, the volume of imports increased by 31.2% in the reporting period and reached US$12 billion. The balance of foreign trade with a minus of US$3.4 billion.
In January-August 2018, the share of CIS countries in the foreign trade turnover was 38.8%. The growth of Uzbekistan’s foreign trade turnover with the CIS countries was 38.6%. The share of other countries in foreign trade turnover was 61.2% in January-August 2018.
Uzbekistan increased export by 4.4% in January-August 2018 to US$8.6 billion. The share of goods in exports reached 76.9%, of which energy and oil products - 20.4%, food products - 8.6%, chemical products and articles thereof - 7.2%.
The volume of export services for January-August of 2018 was US$1.98 billion, or 23.1% of the total volume of exports, and increased compared to the same period last year by 23.0%.
As part of the export of services, transport services, tourism, as well as telecommunications, information, computer and financial services occupy the main share.
China and Russia occupy the largest share in the export of goods and services in Uzbekistan. The share of these countries in total exports is 36.5%. The composition of exported goods to China and Russia includes a group of energy carriers and petroleum products, chemical products and products from it, as well as food products.
The volume of exports of fruit and vegetable products made up over 776,700 tonnes and reached US$586.3 million (growth rate 60.0%)
Uzbekistan exported 487,700 tonnes of vegetables (physical growth 2.1 times) for US$218.8 million, 204,500 tonnes (physical growth 123.3%) for US$289.6 million – fruits and berries (money growth compared with the same period last year was 59% and 77.4% respectively).
In January-August 2018, the volume of exports of textile products amounted to US$870.4 million and increased compared to the same period of 2017 by 15.6%, which is 10.1% of total exports.
Of the structure of exports of textile products, the main share is occupied by cotton yarn (57.5%), ready knitted and garments (22.6%). Since the beginning of the year, more than 305 types of goods have been exported to 54 countries.
In January-August 2018, the volume of imports reached US$12.0 billion (growth rate - 31.2%). In the import structure, machinery and equipment (40.1%), chemical products and products (13.4%), and foodstuffs (9.1%) hold the main share.
The volume of imports of services amounted to US$1.46 billion, or 12.2% of total imports, and increased by 26.3% compared to the same period of last year. In the structure of import of services, the main share is occupied by transport services, tourism services, as well as telecommunications, information, computer and construction services.
In January-August 2018, Uzbekistan imported more than 153 types of goods and services. Five large partner countries (the Russian Federation, the People’s Republic of China, the Republic of Korea, Kazakhstan, and Turkey) account for 61.2% of total imports, which is US$7.35 billion.
At the same time, it should be noted that during the last period of 2018 in August the import was more than in the remaining months. In August, the number of imported goods increased by US$243.7 million, compared to July, and amounted to US$1.65 billion.